WHAT ARE WORLDCHEFS MEDALS?

Worldchefs Medals recognize exceptional chefs who have shown outstanding efforts and made great contributions to the global chefs community and the culinary arts and hospitality industry.

ESCOFFIER MEDAL

The Escoffier Medal recognizes persons who may not be qualified chefs or belong to a Worldchefs member country, but who have proven a commitment to the profile and high standards of culinary arts and the hospitality industry.

This medal is awarded during the biennial Worldchefs Congress & Expo.

 

PRESIDENT MEDAL

The President Medal is presented by the Worldchefs President to recognize individuals who have undertaken activities within their own country to promote Worldchefs and the advancement of the culinary arts profession.

This medal is awarded during Worldchefs Congress & Expo and other important culinary events

WORLDCHEFS AWARDS 2022 RECIPIENTS

WORLDCHEFS ESCOFFIER MEDAL RECIPIENTS

Switzerland

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Anton Mosimann

2022

South Africa

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Billy Gallagher

2016

India

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Manjit Gill

2018

France

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Michel Escoffier

2016

Japan

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Toshi Utsunomiya

2020

France
France
Name
Year Honored
Michel Escoffier
2016
India
India
Name
Year Honored
Manjit Gill
2018
Japan
Japan
Name
Year Honored
Toshi Utsunomiya
2020
South Africa
South Africa
Name
Year Honored
Billy Gallagher
2016
Switzerland
Switzerland
Name
Year Honored
Anton Mosimann
2022

WORLDCHEFS PRESIDENT’S MEDAL RECIPIENTS

New Zealand

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Rob Smillie

2018

United Arab Emirates

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Andy Cuthbert

2018

Peru

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Agustin Buitrion

2018

Luxembourg

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Armand Steinmetz

2018

Singapore

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Otto Weibel

2018

Ghana

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Isaac Kofi Sackey

2020

USA

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Tom Macrina

2018

Indonesia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Stefu Santoso

2020

Greece

NAME

YEAR HONORED

George Mastrodimitris

2018

Canada

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Shonah Chalmers

2020

Greece

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Miltos Karoubas

2018

Belgium

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Frank Fol

2020

Slovenia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Iztok Legat

2016

Russian Federation

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Irina Danilova

2020

Slovenia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Jozef Ozeli

2018

England

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Stuart McLeod

2020

New Zealand

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Keith Clarke

2018

Austria

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Mike Pansi

2020

Taiwan

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Tony Chang

2018

Cuba

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Eddy Fernandes Monte

2018

China

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Alan Orreal

2018

Australia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Bernd Uber

2018

Australia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Debbie Forman

2018

Wales

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Arwyn Atkins

2018

Syrian Arab Republic

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Majed Al Sabagh

2018

Italy

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Rocco Pozzulo

2018

Denmark

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Uffe Nielson

2018

USA

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Claudio Ferrer

2020

Malaysia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Chern Chee Hoong

2020

Macedonia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Adrijana Alacki

2022

Germany

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Karlheinz Haase

2020

Peru

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Andres Atapoma – In Memorium

2022

United Arab Emirates

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Josephine Cuthbert

2022

Scotland

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Hazel Mulberry

2022

Iceland

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Maria Shramko

2022

India

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Jugesh Arora

2022

Austria

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Gunther-Heinz Zucchelli

2022

Canada

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Wolfgang Roessler – In Memorium

2022

Serbia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Zoran Miskovic

2022

Romania

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Teodor Stoleru

2022

Sri Lanka

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Dimuthu Kumarasinghe

2022

Romania

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Stefan Bercea

2022

USA

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Stafford DeCambra

2020

Mongolia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Khandsuren Natsag

2022

Mexico

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Rodrigo Ibanez Rojas

2020

Pakistan

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Ahmad Shafiq

2022

Cook Islands

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Sam Timoko

2020

Egypt

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Hossam Soliman

2022

Croatia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Damir Crleni

2020

Saudi Arabia

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Wajdy Al Ghabban

2022

Italy

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Giuseppe Casale

2020

Poland

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Kurt Scheller

2022

Malta

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Guido DeBono

2020

Venezuela

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Elia Nora Rodriguez

2022

South Africa

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Coovashan Pillay

2020

Bulgaria

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Veselina Slevcheva

2022

Russian Federation

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Arkady Ponomarev

2020

Lebanon

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Joumana Dammous Salame

2022

Singapore

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Eric Teo (Teo Thiam Lye)

2020

Norway

NAME

YEAR HONORED

Tom Atle Steffensen

2022

Australia
Australia
Name
Year Honored
Debbie Forman
2018
Australia
Australia
Name
Year Honored
Bernd Uber
2018
Austria
Austria
Name
Year Honored
Gunther-Heinz Zucchelli
2022
Austria
Austria
Name
Year Honored
Mike Pansi
2020
Belgium
Belgium
Name
Year Honored
Frank Fol
2020
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Name
Year Honored
Veselina Slevcheva
2022
Canada
Canada
Name
Year Honored
Wolfgang Roessler – In Memorium
2022
Canada
Canada
Name
Year Honored
Shonah Chalmers
2020
China
China
Name
Year Honored
Alan Orreal
2018
Cook Islands
Cook Islands
Name
Year Honored
Sam Timoko
2020
Croatia
Croatia
Name
Year Honored
Damir Crleni
2020
Cuba
Cuba
Name
Year Honored
Eddy Fernandes Monte
2018
Denmark
Denmark
Name
Year Honored
Uffe Nielson
2018
Egypt
Egypt
Name
Year Honored
Hossam Soliman
2022
England
England
Name
Year Honored
Stuart McLeod
2020
Germany
Germany
Name
Year Honored
Karlheinz Haase
2020
Ghana
Ghana
Name
Year Honored
Isaac Kofi Sackey
2020
Greece
Greece
Name
Year Honored
Miltos Karoubas
2018
Greece
Greece
Name
Year Honored
George Mastrodimitris
2018
Iceland
Iceland
Name
Year Honored
Maria Shramko
2022
India
India
Name
Year Honored
Jugesh Arora
2022
Indonesia
Indonesia
Name
Year Honored
Stefu Santoso
2020
Italy
Italy
Name
Year Honored
Rocco Pozzulo
2018
Italy
Italy
Name
Year Honored
Giuseppe Casale
2020
Lebanon
Lebanon
Name
Year Honored
Joumana Dammous Salame
2022
Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Name
Year Honored
Armand Steinmetz
2018
Macedonia
Macedonia
Name
Year Honored
Adrijana Alacki
2022
Malaysia
Malaysia
Name
Year Honored
Chern Chee Hoong
2020
Malta
Malta
Name
Year Honored
Guido DeBono
2020
Mexico
Mexico
Name
Year Honored
Rodrigo Ibanez Rojas
2020
Mongolia
Mongolia
Name
Year Honored
Khandsuren Natsag
2022
New Zealand
New Zealand
Name
Year Honored
Keith Clarke
2018
New Zealand
New Zealand
Name
Year Honored
Rob Smillie
2018
Norway
Norway
Name
Year Honored
Tom Atle Steffensen
2022
Pakistan
Pakistan
Name
Year Honored
Ahmad Shafiq
2022
Peru
Peru
Name
Year Honored
Agustin Buitrion
2018
Peru
Peru
Name
Year Honored
Andres Atapoma – In Memorium
2022
Poland
Poland
Name
Year Honored
Kurt Scheller
2022
Romania
Romania
Name
Year Honored
Teodor Stoleru
2022
Romania
Romania
Name
Year Honored
Stefan Bercea
2022
Russian Federation
Russian Federation
Name
Year Honored
Arkady Ponomarev
2020
Russian Federation
Russian Federation
Name
Year Honored
Irina Danilova
2020
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
Name
Year Honored
Wajdy Al Ghabban
2022
Scotland
Scotland
Name
Year Honored
Hazel Mulberry
2022
Serbia
Serbia
Name
Year Honored
Zoran Miskovic
2022
Singapore
Singapore
Name
Year Honored
Otto Weibel
2018
Singapore
Singapore
Name
Year Honored
Eric Teo (Teo Thiam Lye)
2020
Slovenia
Slovenia
Name
Year Honored
Iztok Legat
2016
Slovenia
Slovenia
Name
Year Honored
Jozef Ozeli
2018
South Africa
South Africa
Name
Year Honored
Coovashan Pillay
2020
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
Name
Year Honored
Dimuthu Kumarasinghe
2022
Syrian Arab Republic
Syrian Arab Republic
Name
Year Honored
Majed Al Sabagh
2018
Taiwan
Taiwan
Name
Year Honored
Tony Chang
2018
USA
USA
Name
Year Honored
Claudio Ferrer
2020
USA
USA
Name
Year Honored
Stafford DeCambra
2020
USA
USA
Name
Year Honored
Tom Macrina
2018
United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates
Name
Year Honored
Andy Cuthbert
2018
United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates
Name
Year Honored
Josephine Cuthbert
2022
Venezuela
Venezuela
Name
Year Honored
Elia Nora Rodriguez
2022
Wales
Wales
Name
Year Honored
Arwyn Atkins
2018