WHAT ARE HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS?

Honorary Life Membership is the highest award Worldchefs can bestow on an individual member to recognize his or her sustained contributions of extraordinary merit to the organization.

THE APPLICATION PROCESS

Applications for Honorary Life Membership open for submission every two years. Individuals must be nominated through the President of a Worldchefs National Society Member. Consideration is given to both men and women chefs within their country.

All applications must be submitted to the Honorary Life Membership Committee. Once reviewed, the selected nominees will be presented to the Worldchefs Board of Directors for consideration and final selection. Please note that the number of new Honorary Life Members appointed is based on the total number of Worldchefs National Society Member Countries.

WHEN TO APPLY

Applications are now open for Worldchefs Congress & Expo 2024. Please note, to be considered all applicants must provide all the information that is requested in the Nomination and Selection Criteria. Kindly review the application details to ensure all required information is provided. 

Please be mindful that the deadline for nominations and completed application forms is July 31, 2024.

WORLDCHEFS HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

Australia
Australia
Name
Year & Place Honored
Aelfryn Bailey
Claudio Magris
1990 - Singapore
Barry Wright
1992 - Frankfurt
Rick Stephen
2006 - Auckland
Paul Moore
2010 - Santiago, Chille
Glenn Austin
2014 - Stavanger
Michael Strautmanis
2022 - Abu Dhabi
Austria
Austria
Name
Year & Place Honored
J. Eckl
1968 - Geneva
Karl Duch
1968 - Geneva
Max Dick
1968 - Geneva
E. Faseth
1974 - Banff
Hans Hofer
1976 - Frankfurt
Helmut Misak
1976 - Frankfurt
Franz Zimmer
1979 - Paris
Herbert Hupfel
1982 - Wien
Karl Ruppert
1988 - Johannesburg
Helmut Stadlbauer
1992 - Frankfurt
Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan
Name
Year & Place Honored
Tahir Amirasloanov
2010 - Santiago
Brazil
Brazil
Name
Year & Place Honored
Jorge E. Monti
2010 - Santiago
Canada
Canada
Name
Year & Place Honored
Hans Bueschkens
1976 - Frankfurt
Georges Chauvet
1984 - Orlando
Henri Dane
1984 - Orlando
Cornelia Volino
2004 - Dublin
W.F. Schmidts
2012 - Daejeon
Chile
Chile
Name
Year & Place Honored
Fernando A. De la Fuente Espina
2010 - Santiago
Jacqueline Rodríguez Echevarría
2010 - Santiago
Harry Linzmayer
2018 - Kuala Lumpur
China
China
Name
Year & Place Honored
Yang Liu
2008 - Dubai
Biang Jiang
2016 - Thessaloniki
Cuba
Cuba
Name
Year & Place Honored
Gilberto Smith Duquesne
1986 - Ljulbljana
Eddy Fernades Monte
2010 - Santiago
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Name
Year & Place Honored
M. Dusko
1972 - Frankfurt
Julius Dubovsky
2002 - Kyoto
Miroslav Kubec
2018 - Kuala Lumpur
Denmark
Denmark
Name
Year & Place Honored
Poul Nielsen
1979 - Paris
Ecuador
Ecuador
Name
Year & Place Honored
Mauticio Armendaris
2022 - Abu Dhabi
Egypt
Egypt
Name
Year & Place Honored
Markus Iten
2016 - Thessaloniki
England
England
Name
Year & Place Honored
Léonard Howe
1982 - Vienna
Brian Cotterill
1988 - Johannesburg
Anton Mosimann OBE
1990 - Singapore
Colin Capon
2002 - Kyoto
Kenneth Fraser MBE
2002 - Kyoto
Finland
Finland
Name
Year & Place Honored
O. Norha
1974 - Banff
Martti Lehtinen
2006 - Auckland
Ulla Liukkonen
2020 - Online General Meeting
France
France
Name
Year & Place Honored
Auguste Escoffier
1928 - Paris
J. Donon
1974 - Banff
M. Dutrey
1974 - Banff
Auguste Guyet
1976 - Frankfurt
Paul Bocuse
1990 - Singapore
Germany
Germany
Name
Year & Place Honored
Karl Scheuerpflug
1968 - Geneva
Bernhard Drueppel
1970 - Budapest
Erich Moeller
1970 - Budapest
Ludwig Sorgenfrei
1972 - Frankfurt
Josef Dobler
1974 - Banff
Joseph Koenig
1976 - Frankfurt
Helmut Roock
1979 - Paris
Heinz H. Veith
1982 - Wien
Mr. Norbert Gillmayr
1984 - Frankfurt
Dr. H. C. Siegfried Schaber
1990 - Singapore
Gerhard Bauer
1994 - Stavanger
Reinhold Metz
1994 - Stavanger
Gerhard Dammert
1998 - Melbourne
Klaus Wilfried Meyer
2004 - Dublin
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Name
Year & Place Honored
Rudolf Muller
2012 - Daejeon
Hungary
Hungary
Name
Year & Place Honored
Emil Turos
1970 - Budapest
József Venesz
1972 - Frankfurt
Károly Unger
1992 - Frankfurt
István Lukács
1996 - Jerusalem
István Petõ
2010 - Santiago
Karoly Varga
2016 - Thessaloniki
Iceland
Iceland
Name
Year & Place Honored
Helgi Einarsson
2016 - Thessaloniki
Hilmar Jonsson
2016 - Thessaloniki
India
India
Name
Year & Place Honored
Manjit Gill
2010 - Santiago
Dr. Palaniappan Soundararajan
2016 - Thessaloniki
Ireland
Ireland
Name
Year & Place Honored
Brendan O’Neill
2004 - Dublin
John Clancy
2004 - Dublin
Israel
Israel
Name
Year & Place Honored
Helmut Uhi
1968 - Geneva
Uri Guttmann
1988 - Johannesburg
IIan Roberg
1996 - Jerusalem
Italy
Italy
Name
Year & Place Honored
Enzo Dellea
1974 - Banff
Konrad Spinell
2010 - Santiago
Domenico Maggi
2022 - Abu Dhabi
Mario Ercoli
Paolo Caldana
2008 - Dubai
Japan
Japan
Name
Year & Place Honored
Saly Weil
1968 - Geneva
Bunjiro Saito
1972 - Frankfurt
Shiro Deguchi
2000 - Maastricht
Shuichi Nishimura
2002 - Kyoto
Toshi Utsunomiya
2012 - Daejeon
Shojiro Urabe
2016 - Thessaloniki
Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Name
Year & Place Honored
Charles Kremer
1980 - Milano
Nicolas Faber
1980 - Milano
Gaston Junck
1990 - Singapore
Germain Gretsch
1994 - Stavanger
Aloyse Jacoby
2000 - Maastricht
Arthur Sauber
2006 - Auckland
Jules Blau
2008 - Dubai
Armand Steinmetz
2010 - Santiago
Macau
Macau
Name
Year & Place Honored
John Sloane
2014 - Stavanger
Malaysia
Malaysia
Name
Year & Place Honored
Yau Kok Kheong
2012 - Daejeon
Montenegro
Montenegro
Name
Year & Place Honored
Vuksan Mitrovic
2018 - Kuala Lumpur
Netherlands
Netherlands
Name
Year & Place Honored
J.Theo Herring
1968 - Geneva
Jan Hekkelmann
1990 - Singapore
Wynand Vogel
1996 - Jerusalem
Johann Geervliet
2000 - Maastricht
New Zealand
New Zealand
Name
Year & Place Honored
Graham Hawkes
2000 - Maastricht
Sidney Young
2002 - Kyoto
Murray Dick
2006 - Auckland
Norway
Norway
Name
Year & Place Honored
Paul Hugo Schaltenbrand
1970 - Budapest
Andre Engh
1974 - Banff
Arvid Skogseth
1984 - Orlando
Lauritz Hansen
1994 - Stavanger
Poland
Poland
Name
Year & Place Honored
Kurt Scheller
2004 - Dublin
Portugal
Portugal
Name
Year & Place Honored
Fausto Luigi Airoldi
2014 - Stavanger
Romania
Romania
Name
Year & Place Honored
Dumitru Burtea
2000 - Maastricht
Russia
Russia
Name
Year & Place Honored
Natalya Nomofilova
2012 - Daejeon
Scotland
Scotland
Name
Year & Place Honored
Tony Jackson
2008 - Dubai
Neil Thomson
2014 - Stavanger
Singapore
Singapore
Name
Year & Place Honored
Ernst Huber
1992 - Frankfurt
Otto Weibel
2002 - Kyoto
Peter Knipp
2004 - Dublin
Frank Arne Naesheim
2006 - Auckland
Slovakia
Slovakia
Name
Year & Place Honored
Frantisek Janata
2008 - Dubai
Ondrej Antovszky
2010 - Santiago
Slovenia
Slovenia
Name
Year & Place Honored
Janez Lencek
1986 - Ljublijana
Iztok Legat
2012 - Daejon
Srecko Koklic
2014 - Stavanger
South Africa
South Africa
Name
Year & Place Honored
Billy Gallagher
1988 - Johannesburg
Wolfgang Erich Voigt
1992 - Frankfurt
Heinz Brunner
1998 - Melbourne
Brian McCune
2000 - Maastricht
Arnold Tanzer
2014 - Stavanger
Manfred Muellers
2014 - Stavanger
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
Name
Year & Place Honored
Alan Palmer
1990 - Singapore
Gerard Mendis
2022 - Abu Dhabi
Sweden
Sweden
Name
Year & Place Honored
Gert Klötzke
2014 - Stavanger
Dragan Unic
2018 - Kuala Lumpur
Switzerland
Switzerland
Name
Year & Place Honored
Emile Perrin
1970 - Budapest
Willy Brenneisen
1972 - Frankfurt
Natale Viscardi
1974 - Banff
Albert Bochatay
1976 - Frankfurt
Bruno Berner
1982 - Wien
Josef Ammann
1984 - Orlando
Norbert Schmidiger
1990 - Singapore
Vincent Bossotto
1992 - Frankfurt
Georges Knecht
1998 - Melbourne
Patrick Diethelm
2010 - Santiago
Thailand
Thailand
Name
Year & Place Honored
Marco Bruschweiler
2008 - Dubai
Willment Leong
2018 - Kuala Lumpur
USA
USA
Name
Year & Place Honored
Jack Sullivan
1968 - Geneva
Amato Ferrero
1974 - Banff
Hermann Rusch
1976 - Frankfurt
Keith Byron
1976 - Frankfurt
Baron Galand
1984 - Orlando
Richard Bosnjak
1984 - Orlando
Ferdinand Metz
1990 - Singapore
Edwin Brown
1996 - Jerusalem
Keith Keogh
1996 - Jerusalem
Dr. Timothy Ryan
1998 - Melbourne
Reimund Pitz
2000 - Maastricht
Noel Cullen
2002 - Kyoto
Louis Perrotte
2006 - Auckland
Edward Leonard
2008 - Dubai
Claudio Ferrer
2018 - Kuala Lumpur
United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates
Name
Year & Place Honored
Alen Thong
2008 - Dubai